Regional Development Australia (RDA) Brisbane Inc, the publisher of this site, is dedicated to keeping your details private. Any information we collect in relation to you is kept strictly secured. We do not pass on/sell/swap any of your personal details with anyone. We use this information to identify your feedback or registrations; that's all. We do not store persistent cookies on your computer.

Whenever you use our web site, or any other web site, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the Web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your Internet browser. The unique network address of your computer is called its "IP address," and is sent automatically each time you access any Internet site. From a computer's IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer, but otherwise it is anonymous. We do not keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access our site.

RDA Brisbane seeks to adhere to the Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government World Wide Web sites developed by the Australian Information Commissioner. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this web site.

This privacy statement applies to all users who access this web site.

Information collected

When you browse this web site, our system automatically makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address
  • top level domain name (e.g.: .com, .net, .gov, .au, etc)
  • the type of browser and operating system you used
  • date and time of your visit
  • the previous site visited
  • which pages are accessed
  • the time spent on individual pages and the site overall
  • which files were downloaded.
  • This information is analysed to determine this web site's usage statistics.
  • However, no attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency (e.g. the Australian Federal Police) exercises a warrant to inspect our service provider's log files.

We collect no personal information about you unless you voluntarily choose to participate in an activity through this web site that involves the provision of personal information, such as:

  • sending electronic mail to this web site
  • filling in a form
  • participating in a survey, forum or competition on this web site
  • undertaking a payment or other transaction through this web site
  • suggesting a link from this web site to an external web site.

If you choose not to participate in these activities, your choice will in no way affect your ability to use this web site.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file sent by the web server of RDA Brisbane onto the user's web browser software when the user accesses this web site.

Some parts of this web site may use a cookie to maintain contact through a session. The cookie allows the RDA Brisbane server to recognise you as an individual as you move from one page of this web site to another. This cookie will expire on the close of your browser session or on the closing down of your computer.

Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

No attempt will be made to identify anonymous users or their browsing activities unless legally compelled to do so, such as in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's log files.

Use of Personal Information Collected

Any personal information you choose to provide will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and will not be disclosed to other persons or organisations without your prior consent or if required by law.

The Internet is an insecure medium and users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet.

Information submitted unencrypted via electronic mail or web forms may be at risk of being intercepted, read or modified. If you do not wish to email or send an online form to RDA Brisbane, you can send mail by post.

Other sites

This site contains links to external web sites and this privacy statement does not extend to external web sites. RDA Brisbane is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of external web sites. For more information, refer to our disclaimer statement.

Contacting the Australian Information Commissioner

Advice about the Internet and personal information can be found on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.